TT Results 2011

Evening League Events 2011

Event 1 – 5th April 2011

Club 7 mile Time Trial on 6Y/7 course
Icknield Rider Time Recorded Comments
Tim Davies 16.45 1st
Richard Noon 19.52 2nd
Phil O’Leary 20.32 3rd
Paul Valks 20.58 4th
Maurice Burton 25.41 5th
Visitors
Tim Bayley Artic RT 16.30
Dawn Sherrin G S Metro 19.43
Vivien Bray 35.31
Organiser: Gordon Hart  

Event 2 – 12th April 2011

Club 7 mile Time Trial on 6Y/7 course
Icknield Rider Time Recorded Comments
Tim Davies 16.07 1st
Richard Noon 18.12 2nd
Phil O’Leary 20.32 3rd
Martin Nevill 20.38 5th
Dave Ford 20.48 4th
Rob Blackmore 20.57 6th
Barry Gilzean 21.05 7th
Colin Holmes 21.23 8th
Paul Valks 21.30 9th
Tony Baines 21.50 10th
Sarah Ashby 21.58 11th
Maurice Burton 25.22 12th
Visitors
Tim Bayley Artic RT 16.27
Dawn Sherrin G S Metro 19.00
Ceigim Pilgrim 21.20
Darren Kerr 25.39
Vivien Bray 32.02
 
Organiser: Gordon Hart
 

Event 3 – 19th April 2011

Club 10 mile Time Trial on 6U/10 course
Icknield Rider Time Recorded Comments
Tim Davies 21.18 1st
Roger Queen 23.36 2nd
Paul Valks 25.36 3rd
Phil O’Leary 26.36 4th
Dave Ford 26.38 5th
Colin Holmes 27.42 6th
Tony Baines 28.02 7th
Sarah Ashby 29.14 8th
Maurice Burton 31.48 9th
Vivien Bray 43.03 10th
Visitors
Silas Goldsworthy (Sandy Wallace Cycles) 21.10
Mark Cook (BRCC) 21.45
Phil O’Dell (BRCC) 23.34
Kevan Armstrong (BRCC) 23.34
Anthony Morris 23.50
H Catchpole 24.15
David Malvern (BRCC) 24.44
Bob Wright (BRCC) 25.43
Darren Kerr 31.19
Samuel Gilzean (Welwyn Whs CC) DNF
 
Organiser:Gordon Hart
 

Event 4 – 26th April 2011

Club 12.3 mile circuit Time Trial on Higher Berry End course
Icknield Rider Lap 1 Lap 2 Result Comments
Tim Davies 9.39 19.28 29.14 1st
Paul Valks 12.20 25.01 37.12 2nd
Phil O’Leary 12.20 24.48 37.14 3rd
Tony Baines 13.06 26.40 40.23 4th
Martin Nevill 12.35 25.23 38.14 5th
Vivien Bray 19.43 41.06 DNF
Visitors
Kevin Armstrong BRCC 10.29 21.01 31.36
Jon Friend Icycle 10.18 21.02 31.40
Steve James BRCC 10.55 22.13 33.26
Mark Gray BRCC 11.28 23.02 34.12
Rupert Gates BRCC 11.11 22.53 34.13
Gill Fillen BRCC 12.04 23.59 35.26
Rachel Armstrong BRCC 11.55 23.49 35.41
Steve Le Page BRCC 11.53 24.03 35.59
Damien Fayme ?? 11.55 23.49 36.02
Candy Evans BRCC 15.36 31.28 47.17
 
Organiser: Gordon Hart

Event 5 – 3rd May 2011

Club 10 mile Time Trial on 6U/10 course
Icknield Rider Time Recorded Comments
Tim Davies 21.56 1st
Roger Queen 24.52 2nd
Martin Nevill 27.18 3rd
Mark Sibley 27.41 4th
Tony Baines 29.28 5th
Sarah Ashby 30.45 6th
Vivien Bray 45.02 7th
Maurice Burton DNF
Visitors
Jon Friend Icycle 23.51
Owen 24.13
Paul Carr Icycle 24.42
Paul Holmes BRCC 25.29
Rupert Gates BRCC 25.37
Anthony Morris 24.49
Mick Case Bedford Tracktors 26.07
Dawn Sherrin GS Metro 26.22
Keith Gray BRCC 27.26
Paul Richardson 28.53
 
Organiser:Gordon Hart
 

Event 6 – 10th May 2011

Club 12.3 mile circuit Time Trial on Higher Berry End course
Icknield Rider Result Comments
Tim Davies 29.48 1st
Paul Valks 36.10 2nd
Phil O’Leary 35.52 3rd
Paul Richardson 36.43 4th
Mark Sibley 38.10 5th
Tony Baines 6th
Vivien Bray 40.40 (8.2 mls)
Colin Holmes DNF
Visitors
Jon Friend Icycle 31.13
Dawn Sherrin G S Metro 34.16
 
Organiser: Gordon Hart

Event 7 – 17th May 2011

Club 10 mile Time Trial on 6U/10 course
Icknield Rider Time Recorded Comments
Tim Davies 21.35 1st
Phil O’Leary 26.30 2nd
Martin Nevill 26.45 3rd
Dave Ford 26.59 4th
Paul Richardson 28.25 5th
Maurice Burton 31.44 6th
Lauren Randall DNF 7th
Visitors
Jon Friend Icycle 23.23
Paul Carr Icycle 23.45
Dawn Sherrin GS Metro 25.06
Jenni Lake Icycle 27.57
Ottilie Morgan 32.15
Organiser:Gordon Hart

Event 8 – 24th May 2011

Club 12.3 mile circuit Time Trial on Higher Berry End course
Icknield Rider Lap 1 Lap 2 Result Comments
Paul Valks 11.46 23.42 35.48 1st
Phil O’Leary 11.49 23.54 35.55 2nd
Paul Richardson 12.00 24.23 37.10 3rd
Mark Sibley 11.46 24.04 36.18 4th
Nicola Christianson 14.47 30.11 DNF
Lauren Randall 15.43 32.05 DNF
Maurice Burton DNF
Visitors
Paul Carr Icycle 10.35 21.18 32.10
Steve Cooke Walsall RCC 12.56 26.55 40.35

Event 9 – 31st May 2011

Club 10 mile Time Trial on 6U/10 course
Icknield Rider Time Recorded Comments
Tim Davies 21.29 1st
Richard Noon 24.18 2nd
Paul Valks 26.06 3rd
Mark Sibley 26.11 4th
Phil O’Leary 26.32 5th
John Pfeifer 26.44 6th
Martin Nevill 27.03 7th
Paul Richardson 27.45 8th
Tony Baines 28.26 9th
Colin Holmes 29.13 10th
Maurice Burton 31.18 11th
Sue Fenn 32.03 12th
Nicola Christianson 32.57 13th
Vivien Bray 41.22 14th
Visitors
Paul Carr (Icycle) 23.37
Mick Case (Bedford Tracktors) 24.25
Craig Russell 26.46
Jenni Lake (Icycle) 27.36
Clare Murphy 30.41

Event 10 – 7th June 2011

Club 12.3 mile circuit Time Trial on Higher Berry End course
Icknield Rider Lap 1 Lap 2 Result Comments
Richard Noon 10.44 21.52 32.57 1st
Paul Valks 11.30 23.10 34.53 2nd
Phil O’Leary 11.30 23.20 34.57 3rd
Paul Richardson 12.19 24.58 37.51 4th
Mark Sibley 11.29 23.14 35.15 5th
Tony Baines 12.51 25.41 38.32 6th
Roy Porter 13.23 26.57 40.34 7th
Sue Fenn 14.57 30.13 45.49 8th
Nicola Christianson 14.30 29.19 DNF
Lauren Randall 15.14 30.51 DNF
Visitors
Paul Carr Icycle 10.28 20.54 31.25
Dawn Sherrin G S Metro 11.17 22.42 34.01
Martin Roakes 11.44 23.57 36.12
Mick Case Bedford Tractors 12.06 24.31 37.03
Clare Murphy Boxfit 13.55 27.40 41.18
Becs Snape 14.20 28.58 43.31

Event 11 – 14th June 2011

Club 10 mile Time Trial on 6U/10 course
Icknield Rider Time Recorded Comments
Martin Nevill 24.35 1st
Mark Sibley 26.03 2nd
Paul Valks 26.07 3rd
Phil O’Leary 26.24 4th
John Pfeifer 26.43 5th
Paul Richardson 26.51 6th
Tony Baines 27.33 7th
Sarah Ashby 29.08 8th
Nicola Christianson 30.34 9th
Lauren Randall 34.31 10th
Vivien Bray 36.52 11th
Visitors
Paul Carr Icycle 22.45
Jon Friend Icycle 23.02
Kevin Stokes Team MK 23.11
Mark Gray BRCC 23.42
Stephen Morales BRCC 24.07
Kevan Armstrong BRCC 24.32
David Malvern BRCC 25.03
Darren Carter C C Ashwell 26.06
Jenni Lake Icycle 26.34
Steve Cooke Walsall RCC 27.20
Janine Common 36.13

Event 12 – 21st June 2011

Club 12.3 mile circuit Time Trial on Higher Berry End course
Icknield Rider Lap 1 Lap 2 Result Comments
Tim Davies 9.24 18.59 28.35 1st
Richard Noon 10.34 21.12 31.55 2nd
Phil O’Leary 11.25 23.05 34.39 3rd
Mark Sibley 11.29 23.07 34.46 4th
Martin Nevill; 11.41 23.40 35.44 5th
Paul Valks 11.54 23.46 35.49 6th
Paul Richardson 11.59 24.16 36.33 7th
Roy Porter 12.54 26.14 39.27 8th
Nicola Christianson 14.13 DNF
Vivien Bray 19.40 39.45 DNF
Dave Ford &Sarah Ashby 13.00 DNF
Visitors
Simon Cannings Team M K 9.26 19.07 28.48
Gareth Richards 11.08 22.28 33.44
Martin Boakes 11.37 23.51 35.49
Stephen Morales BRCC 11.18 23.06 34.54
Katherine Dilks Team M K 12.34 25.07 37.16

Event 13 – 28th June 2011

Event cancelled. N.B. The Handicap trophy was competed in the following 10 mile event which was Tues July 12th.

Event 13 – 5th July 2011

Club 12.3 mile circuit Time Trial on Higher Berry End course
Icknield Rider Lap 1 Lap 2 Result Comments
Tim Davies 9.47 19.35 29.31 1st
Phil O’Leary 11.22 23.01 34.30 2nd
Paul Valks 11.41 23.34 35.26 3rd
Mark Sibley 11.31 22.39 35.40 4th
Tony Baines 12.22 23.59 37.37 5th
Roy Porter 12.42 25.40 38.29 6th
Lauren Randall 16.35 33.05 49.56 7th
Visitors
Dawn Sherrin GS Metro 11.22 22.48 34.25
Martin Boakes 11.35 23.37 35.43

Event 14 – 12th July 2011

Club 10 mile Time Trial on 6U/10 course
Icknield Rider Time Recorded Comments
Martin Nevill 24.35 1st
Mark Sibley 26.03 2nd
Paul Valks 26.07 3rd
Phil O’Leary 26.24 4th
John Pfeifer 26.43 5th
Paul Richardson 26.51 6th
Tony Baines 27.33 7th
Sarah Ashby 29.08 8th
Nicola Christianson 30.34 9th
Lauren Randall 34.31 10th
Vivien Bray 36.52 11th
Visitors
Paul Carr Icycle 22.45
Jon Friend Icycle 23.02
Kevin Stokes Team MK 23.11
Mark Gray BRCC 23.42
Stephen Morales BRCC 24.07
Kevan Armstrong BRCC 24.32
David Malvern BRCC 25.03
Darren Carter C C Ashwell 26.06
Jenni Lake Icycle 26.34
Steve Cooke Walsall RCC 27.20
Janine Common 36.13

Event 15 – 19th July 2011

Club 12.3 mile circuit Time Trial on Higher Berry End course
Icknield Rider Lap 1 Lap 2 Result Comments
Phil O’Leary 11.27 23.07 34.44 1st
Paul Valks 11.43 23.45 35.45 2nd
Mark Sibley 11.39 23.43 35.55 3rd
Tony Baines 12.43 25.38 38.38 4th
Visitors
Toby Wilson 12.23 25.15 38.12
Steve Gibbons 13.31 27.45 41.03

Event 16 – 26th July 2011

Club 10 mile Time Trial on 6U/10 course (All in)
Icknield Rider Time Recorded Comments
Roger Queen 23.33 1st
Phil O’Leary 25.53 2nd
Richard Noon 26.00 3rd
Mark Sibley 26.30 4th
Martin Nevill 26.32 5th
Tony Baines 27.55 6th
Paul Richardson 27.59 7th
Vivian Bray DNF
Visitors
Kevin Stokes  & Team MK 20.47 2 up
Kieron Lewis Team MK 22.50 2 up
Sam Gilzean Welwy Whs 22.59
Jon Friend Icycle 23.13
G Roberts 23.48
D Malvern 23.52
J Roberts 28.00

Event 17 – 9th Aug 2011

Result
Tim Davies 21.40
Roger Queen 24.02
Paul Falks 26.22
Colin Holmes 26.20
Martin Nevill 26.57
Tony Baines 27.48
Chris Pine 27.50
Nicola Christianson 30.53
Visitors
Result
Paul Carr Icycle 23.16
Kevin Stokes Team MK 23.17
Richard Pratt Icycle 25.42
Jenni Lake Icycle 26.34
Keith Gray BRCC 27.43
Marianne Williamson BRCC 32.20
Gordon Hart (11/08/11) – See more at: http://web.archive.org/web/20130819074853/http://icknield-roadclub.org.uk/?page_id=503#sthash.V7JToxDI.dpuf

Cycling Club Based in Flitwick, Ampthill, Luton and Bedfordshire